Question
Atualizado em
4 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa All the jokes aside, this song slaps.
?
?
When I see the clip of a song in YouTube, it appears on the comment list.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It means that they think the song is really good, even though they may have made jokes about it before
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It means that despite what jokes are made about (or about the people who listen to it) it is quite good
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
It means he said the song slaps “my sense.” Im gonna say It made sense and thanks a lot.
And at last, I wonder when the part of the phrase,”slap” changes the similar words as “hit”,”smash” or even “whip”, it could be mismatched to the context? What do you think?
And at last, I wonder when the part of the phrase,”slap” changes the similar words as “hit”,”smash” or even “whip”, it could be mismatched to the context? What do you think?