Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "post" in 205 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When someone gets arrested for a crime, they are given a date to appear in court. Sometimes, the judge gives them the option of posting bail. This means that they can give a certain amount of money (normally a large amount) to the court. When you post bail, you don't need to stay in jail. If you don't post bail, you have to stay in jail. When you show up for your court date, you get the money back. The idea is that if you pay money, then you won't run away, because you would lose a bunch of money. If you don't understand this, don't be afraid to say so.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês