Question
Atualizado em
2 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre
We live in groups, in 'the' way that lions gather in prides and ants form colonies
e
We live in groups, in 'a' way that lions gather in prides and ants form colonies
?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The second sentence with "a" is unnatural because you're referring to a specific "way" and not just any "way" or one "way" out of multiple different "ways". "in the way that lions..." is natural and correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
What do you think about this sentence?
>He moves in a way that only experienced dancers can move.
This have the same 'a way that' structure. then why my question sentence can't use 'a way that' like this?
Based on your explanation, this sentence should use 'the way that' doesn't it??
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@hhoc2000 because an experienced dancer can move in different ways. They can move slowly, quickly, they can dance in a variety of ways, there's no one way that an experienced dancer has to move in. If you have a specific way of moving in mind then you can say "the way that", but there are a range of ways of moving so both are possible.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thanks
Then my first sentence also can go that way too?
>"We live in groups, in 'a' way that lions gather in prides and ants form colonies"
(lions and ants gather slowly, quickly in a variety of ways. there's no one way.)
Please check this one more time, it's a bit confusing.
>"I'll answer the question *in a way that* you'll understand the answer."
If I go with 'in the way that', what meaning does this sentence imply?
And if I go with 'in a way that', what meaning does this sentence imply?
This is my last question
- Coreano
@askingsaint
Thanks
Then my first sentence also can go that way too?
>"We live in groups, in 'a' way that lions gather in prides and ants form colonies"
(lions and ants gather slowly, quickly in a variety of ways. there's no one way.)
Please check this one more time, it's a bit confusing.
>"I'll answer the question *in a way that* you'll understand the answer."
If I go with 'in the way that', what meaning does this sentence imply?
And if I go with 'in a way that', what meaning does this sentence imply?
This is my last question
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@hhoc2000 not really, no. "We live in groups, in a way that lions gather in prides" is unnatural because what you're referring to is the group nature of prides/colonies specifically, not anything else. Whether it's fast or slow, there's no material difference in the way that lions gather in prides.
This is different to the dancing example because dancing is inherently different depending on how you do it — a slow waltz and a samba are not the same dances and thus the way you dance them is not the same. With lions gathering into prides, the relevant factor is that they end up in a pride, and so there's only one way for that to occur: by gathering into groups. We don't differentiate prides/colonies based on HOW they were formed, but we do differentiate dances based on HOW you dance.
The exact nature of the gathering is irrelevant to the conversation, because the focus is on the resulting pride/colony/group. It is confusing but my overall point is that while both "a" and "the" are possible for the dance sentence, only "the" is possible for the groups sentence.
For the answering a question sentence, "in a way that" is fine because there are multiple ways to answer a question (in this case), and there are multiple ways to get someone to understand something, so "a" is fine because it's one way of answering out of several. The answer to a question is differentiated based on the nature of the answer e.g. if it's long, short, uses analogies, etc., so "a" can be used here because there are multiple different ways. "in the way that" is also fine because it implies you've picked one specific way of the multiple ways to answer the question in. I think most people would say "a" because it recognises the fact that there may be multiple ways to get the person to understand, but both are acceptable.
I really apologise if my explanation is not clear, the difference between "a" and "the" in English can border on completely arbitrary at times and so it can be difficult to give an answer more useful than "because we do".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Um I see..
Really thank you for answering. and sorry if I bothered you too much.
I think I got some clue about it thanks to you.
Thank you!
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)