Question
Atualizado em
2 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? Show me as many as possibley another way to saying of 'gone out' in this example
"Raged cold Wind blowing to my room and now even light has gone out"
and is this correct? natural? if isn't, how to correct
Respostas
3 mar 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@n0name_ Nice to see you again, too! 😄 Ahhh, sorry for misunderstanding your question - totally my fault! I didn't read it correctly 😭
First things first...
'to my room' (x) can be used! In your sentence, it just wasn't possible because when someone/something enters or goes through a room, the word 'into' is needed in most cases. 'To my room' is definitely possible. It will be in situations when something/someone is going to the room. Examples:
Hotel reception: 'We have your dry cleaning. Will you collect it at the desk?'
Guest: 'No, please send it to my room.'
'Let's go to my room and watch a movie.'
'As soon as I get home from school, I immediately go to my room and play music.'
Other examples of 'gone out'
'"Raging cold wind is blowing into my room and my light just went out."
'"Raging cold wind is blowing into my room and now my light has gone off."
'"Raging cold wind is blowing into my room and now my light is out."
'Gone out' can be used for a light, candle, lamp, fire and incense.
Examples:
'The last candle has gone out.'
'The lighting in the room has gone out.'
'The lamp has gone out.'
etc
I hope the above examples are MORE helpful 😅 😅 😅 😅 😅 😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Hello @n0name_ ! Just to correct your sentence:
"Raging cold wind is blowing into my room and now the/my light has gone out"
'Raged cold' (x) cannot be used because the action of the wind is present tense. So 'raged' would need to change to 'raging'.
'to my room' (x) would change to 'into my room' because the wind is coming inside
'light has gone out' (x) would just need to add 'the' or 'my' at the beginning because you're referring to a specific light - the light in your room.
'even' (x) can be added, but it doesn't sound quite as natural. So it is better without in this sentence.
^^I hope these corrections make sense! Other examples of 'gone out' are.
'My brother has gone out and won't be back until later.'
'One of the headlights on my car has gone out.'
'The company newsletter has already gone out to all the employees.'
'I would have gone out with her, but she is moving to a new city soon.' ('gone out' in this sentence means 'dating')
I hope the above examples are helpful! 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
hello! It's good to see you again!
'to my room' (x)
Is there any literary or technical situation where this sentence is possible?
'light has gone out' (x)
How about use switch, lamp, lighting instead of light? It's same?
The other examples of'gone out' I wanted was a variation from the original text I wrote. like... the light has 'gone off' 'turn offed'? Some Another word that can be used instead of gone out.
Maybe I made the awkward question😅 but example text is always good to me and i also appreciate this too.😄
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@n0name_ Nice to see you again, too! 😄 Ahhh, sorry for misunderstanding your question - totally my fault! I didn't read it correctly 😭
First things first...
'to my room' (x) can be used! In your sentence, it just wasn't possible because when someone/something enters or goes through a room, the word 'into' is needed in most cases. 'To my room' is definitely possible. It will be in situations when something/someone is going to the room. Examples:
Hotel reception: 'We have your dry cleaning. Will you collect it at the desk?'
Guest: 'No, please send it to my room.'
'Let's go to my room and watch a movie.'
'As soon as I get home from school, I immediately go to my room and play music.'
Other examples of 'gone out'
'"Raging cold wind is blowing into my room and my light just went out."
'"Raging cold wind is blowing into my room and now my light has gone off."
'"Raging cold wind is blowing into my room and now my light is out."
'Gone out' can be used for a light, candle, lamp, fire and incense.
Examples:
'The last candle has gone out.'
'The lighting in the room has gone out.'
'The lamp has gone out.'
etc
I hope the above examples are MORE helpful 😅 😅 😅 😅 😅 😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
it's surely helpful!
If the wind direction to my room but doesn't go through my room..
situation of can notice the wind by intense sound?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@n0name_ I'm glad! 🙂
In this situation, with the wind being loud, you could say something like:
'I can hear the raging wind blowing down the corridor to my room'.
OR
'The raging cold wind is blowing down the corridor to my room.'
The sentences above are possible, but some native speakers might suggest the word 'towards' rather than 'to' is better in both sentences. 'Towards' kind of has the feeling of 'approaching' whereas 'to' is more 'direct'. The reason I put 'down the corridor' in the sentence is so 'to my room' can be used. If you were to take out 'down the corridor', then you would definitely have to use the word 'towards' instead of 'to'. 'Towards', in this case, sounds more natural when explaining the direction of the wind.
'The raging cold wind is blowing towards my room. Even my light has gone out.'
^^ This sentence would work! Sounds like someone in a room explaining a storm happening or something.
I hope this helps and my explanation is ok! 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I was a little worried that I might have exhausted you because I asked many questions, but thank you for your kindly and meticulous answers. My English is very inexperienced and I have a lot of questions, so if I do not restrain myself, there will be no end 😅
i think your explaining is good and i understand almost. but i still have a question. so if you don't mind, can you keep answering to questions? When you possible, just as much as you possible.
If When you busy I'm ok even slowly
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@n0name_ 걱정하지 마세요 😊I think your English is really excellent! Honestly, your grasp of it is very good.
I am glad that my explanations are helpful. 😊Of course, if you have other questions, you're more than welcome to ask 👍🏼
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
thank you! usually i'm using a lot of translator and dictionaries
almost that can say i'm depended on. but also still really difficult to me because it's a.i and dictionary...
so it just seems better in English through that😂
i'm so glad to keep questioning!
the part of i didn't understand is 'blowing down'
i researched it, and the results are as follows
>if something blows down or is blown down, the wind makes it fall
"A big tree had blown down in the storm."
"A sudden gust of wind blew down the fence."<
but i don't know why it's blowing 'down'
i can't see any falling thing or going down..
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@n0name_ 늦게 답장해서 죄송합니다! 이번 주 일은 너무 바빴어요. 😞
The research results you found for 'blowing down' are all correct! 😊This meaning of 'blowing down' is similar in a way, but instead of a tree or a fence, the wind itself is 'blowing down'.
'Blowing' is a way to describe the flow or direction of the wind. It doesn't always mean something has to fall down. It can be just describing which way the wind goes. So you can say 'blowing down', 'blowing along', 'blowing up', 'blowing across' etc. Here are some examples!
'The wind was blowing along the river.'
'The wind is blowing across the meadow.'
'The wind is blowing down the chimney and into the room.'
'The hot air is blowing up towards the ceiling.'
'The fan was blowing air across the table.'
^^ All these examples describe the direction of the wind 😊. They do not describe something that has fallen down because of the wind.
I hope these explanations are helpful! 😄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
it's okay! you might, could be busy. 미안해 할 것 없어요. You must be tired.😿 It's okay to answer my questions after taking a break enough.🛌💤🙂
i see wind itself is 'blowing down'.
and 'Blowing' is a way to describe the flow or direction of the wind too.
but Doesn't the wind usually blow horizontally? I don't know why say down, I understand all other examples. But just still don't know the example with corridor. Sometimes the wind blows naturally vertically (or has a fan in the ceiling), but isn't that common? how can understand🤔?
Read more comments
- Coreano
there is a few gif within too of picture did i upload but doesn't worked in this app😞
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@n0name_ YES!! This is a perfect example of the sports field! When we had 'sports day', our teachers would say to 'Come down to the sports field.'
This is a great example!! 🥳🥳🥳🏈 정말 잘 그려요!! What you drew is a great explanation! YAY!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@n0name_ I am so sorry to hear you have been having bad days. Is everything ok now? 곧 나아지기를 바라요! 💐
Also, I am glad our exchange has helped with creating sentences! You should be very proud of your English ability. It is honestly very good! Even if you do use a translator - it all helps with learning! 😃😃😃
Thank you again for the rabbit pictures. I agree, they are cute! ahahaha.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@riolizzy Thank you! i wasn't expected compliments for drawing one. My drawing is clumsy with electronic device💦
I thought sports day is what day included PE class. i've searched sports day. it was started first in uk? we say P.E class is 체육시간/체육수업 and sports day is 운동회/체육대회.
- Coreano
My life is generally almost suffered all time.. so something similar to this will continue in the future. there is no one who can help me or talk with me. I can't solve this by telling someone this, but it was helpd, so i wanted express that. Thank you for your concern and encouraging
- Coreano
It's looks big stuffed animal/plush
because it's feel unreal big🤣(Is it correct to call something like this?)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Hello @n0name_ ! 답장이 늦어서 미안해요. 😓 I hope you are having a nice weekend? I am really sorry to hear you have been having a hard time, and so often too! I really hope things pick up for you and get better and easier. 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@n0name_ Hahah! Yes! You can say this:
'It looks so unreal! It looks like a stuffed animal.' 🧸
I believe these giant rabbits are in Germany. I would LOVE to see one in real life 😃 Just so I can believe they are real 🤣🤣🤣I agree, they look more like soft toys than real animals!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@riolizzy Really, thank you very much..😭
May You could have been late to respond due to many notifications. Because It's notified every single thing. And if they are mixed, it can be confusing.. understand😔
yes i wish get better i really hope so.
Aha I'm glad to learn one more. Yeah i wolud too! or having realistic one in that size👀
and thanks again for all answers🙏💕
May You could have been late to respond due to many notifications. Because It's notified every single thing. And if they are mixed, it can be confusing.. understand😔
yes i wish get better i really hope so.
Aha I'm glad to learn one more. Yeah i wolud too! or having realistic one in that size👀
and thanks again for all answers🙏💕