Question
Atualizado em
1 mar 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does smithereens mean? Is it a common word?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It just means ‘tiny pieces.’
We don’t use it as an individual word.
We only use it in the phrase ‘blown to smithereens.’
So it is used to mean that something has been destroyed in an explosion, and all that remains are tiny pieces.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
It is quite common. It means to blast something into small unidentifiable parts. It means to blow something up into little pieces.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Smithereens" is only used in the informal idiom "smash, blow, etc. something to smithereens". It means to destroy something completely by breaking it into small pieces. For example, "The bomb blew the car to smithereens."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?