Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
26 fev 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Shakespeare achieved true greatness as a writer.
e Shakespeare reached the true greatness as a writer. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first one sounds natural. The second doesn’t.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
In both sentences “the” would be omitted.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
That’s just the way it is. I took Spanish in elementary school so I know that in Spanish you usually have “el” or “la” before nouns. I’m not entirely sure why it’s omitted in this sentence, but it feels unnatural to say “achieved the true greatness”. It might be because “true greatness” is the object of the sentence, but I honestly don’t know.
Was this answer helpful?