Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2021
- Checo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre "unless" e "only if"? Or is it just same ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Examples:
Don't do it unless you're feeling up to it.
Do it only if you're feeling up to it.
Only if is used to introduce a necessary condition.
Unless is used except on a specified condition.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@koca6 They basically mean the opposite to each other, one means it will be done IF something else happens, the other means if it isn't, other than that yes, they are used similarly
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?