Question
Atualizado em
23 fev 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com cost an arm and a leg .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Coreano
@ykjn The phrase is a metaphor used when trying to say that something is expensive/costs a lot. For example one would say:
'I would love to go on holiday, but it would cost me an arm and a leg'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
The phrase “cost an arm and a leg” is used in an informal context when something is considered very expensive. It’s not literal.
“This car cost me an arm and a leg.”
“I’m sure your new phone cost an arm and a leg.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
That new car cost me an arm and a leg.
This means that the car was very expensive. The literal meaning is that you had to sell your arm and a leg to buy it.✨
Was this answer helpful?