Question
Atualizado em
22 fev 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sneakers e shoes ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Joao054 Sneakers are a specific type of shoes. They're like Converse. 👟
Shoes can be heels, sneakers, flip-flops, boots, flats etc. 👠 👟🥾🥿
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Sneakers=zapatillas (zapatos deportivos)
Shoes= zapatos (en general, lo que Usas día a día)
Ejemplo:
1. I bought my sneakers on sale ( compre mis zapatillas en oferta).
2.I love my brown shoes (Amo mis zapatos marrones).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
sneakers are more for sport
shoes are more formal to go to a fancy party and restaurant
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
so shoes are general and sneakers are just a type of them
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Português (Brasil)
i have one more question, can this be called heel (i know is a part of the foot)
- Inglês (EUA)
@diana141197@Joao054 Yes, those shoes are called heels because the pointy part of the shoe is the heel of your foot/ shoes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Joao054 Yeah, they're high heels because the heel is high. But people usually call them "heels" because they are the only shoes with "heel" in the name.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)