Question
Atualizado em
22 fev 2021
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “Food” uncountable or countable ?Why? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's uncountable, probably because some kinds of food are fluids.
Like other uncountable nouns, making it countable means you're talking about varieties of it, so "foods" are types of food.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Persa
i guess both
as much as i know, it's usually uncountable
but sometimes when you're talking about particular types of food, you use it as a countable noun. like, fatty foods.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente