Question
Atualizado em
21 fev 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa That the pandemic has forced us to stay apart when we need one another most doesn’t help, either. ?
Respostas
Deleted user
21 fev 2021
Featured answer
“Staying apart doesn’t help us not to falter even [though] evidence from past catasrophes did suggest [that] we falter psychologically not because we don’t have personal fortitude, but because we have too many external pressures”?
2 quick grammar fixes*
So, yes sort of, but there is a little bit of nuance.
When we say something like:
[Here is the situation], but/and [the other thing] doesn't help either.
[the other thing] is not a main issue, it's just another thing that makes the situation worse.
so here they're saying
[People falter psychologically because there a lot of external stress], and [keeping people apart just makes things worse.]
if that makes sense?
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It's a point additional to this last sentence of the previous paragraph: "Evidence ... external pressures."
It's saying something like:
the fact that people are forced apart by the pandemic is another thing that makes it hard for people to not be stressed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@syh23 Is it saying something like “Staying apart doesn’t help us not to falter even evidence from past catasrophes did suggest we falter psychologically not because we don’t have personal fortitude, but because we have too many external pressures”?
Deleted user
“Staying apart doesn’t help us not to falter even [though] evidence from past catasrophes did suggest [that] we falter psychologically not because we don’t have personal fortitude, but because we have too many external pressures”?
2 quick grammar fixes*
So, yes sort of, but there is a little bit of nuance.
When we say something like:
[Here is the situation], but/and [the other thing] doesn't help either.
[the other thing] is not a main issue, it's just another thing that makes the situation worse.
so here they're saying
[People falter psychologically because there a lot of external stress], and [keeping people apart just makes things worse.]
if that makes sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@syh23 Yeah, sure it does! Thanks for driving the whole thing home to me :) I think I’ve cleared it all up now :)