Question
Atualizado em
29 nov 2014
- Turco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Hello!
Could you please check my answers below? Are they correct?
Jim is telling his mother about his new flat. Fill in the gaps with some, any, a or an.
Mum Is there ___ANY_______ furniture?
Jim There is ___SOME_______ furniture. But I need ___AN_______ armchair.
Mum Well, it’s your birthday next week.
Jim Yes.
Mum What about ___A_______ shower?
Jim For my birthday?
Mum No! Has your flat got __A(or ANY?)__ shower?
Jim Oh, yes, of course. But it hasn’t got ___A(or ANY?)___ bath.
Mum Oh. And the kitchen? Have you got ___A(or ANY?)___ food?
Jim Yes, Mum! I’ve got _____SOME_____ cheese and _____SOME_____ bread.
Mum Cheese and bread? That isn’t much! And is there ____A(or ANY)____ TV?
Jim No, there isn’t. But I haven’t got ____ANY______ time to watch TV.
Mum Oh. So what shall I buy you for your birthday?
____A______ chair or ____A______ TV?
Jim Er, ____A______ TV, please.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"Has your flat got a shower?"
"But it hasn't got a bath."
"Have you got any food?"
"And is there a TV?"
Otherwise, your answers look fine. Not too sure why Jim would ask for a TV when he hasn't got the time to watch it, though. =P
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Any is used for plural things only, so a shower, a bath, any food (food is plural, although it doesn't seem like it), and a tv. All other answers are perfectly correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Incidentally, "TV" can be both singular and plural, because it's actually an abbreviation for both "TV set" and "TV shows".
So, "do you have a TV?" is talking about the TV set itself, while "do you watch any TV?" is talking about the TV shows.
Just to confuse matters. =P
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?