Question
Atualizado em
21 fev 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “Mail order”, specially the “mail” ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Old way of ordering products via mail. Send in request for product(s) with payment via mail.
The only way we still use this expression is "mail order bride." Which is when someone (pathetic man) seeks a foreign bride because he can't do well with the women in his own country! It is rude, not just to the man but to the woman as well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Agnes_oaycp6MAD4h7FM old mail order stuff would take weeks.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm a little confused by what you're asking.
Mail order would mean you enclosed a check or cash in an envelope with an order and mailed it off to be fulfilled.
Not at all like today where you might order online and the product is shipped to you.
"Mail order" is no longer relevant.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)