Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
20 fev 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre while she waited for her husband to return, Alice noticed she had lost her mobile phone. e while she was waiting for her husband to return,Alice noticed she had lost her mobile phone ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
they both work perfectly and have the same meaning, they are just different types of past tense. the first one is past simple tense and the second one is past continuous.
for example
past simple "she waited"
past continuous "she was waiting"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
thank you for answering. you're a native speaker I suppose aren't you?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@gotmittuns yes i am a native speaker from england
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Brilliant. I was wondering you'd mind me asking one more English-related question lola111
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
there's this sentence from a grammar book I've been thinking about. I wanted to know if you find it unnatural as a native.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
he was checking in at the hotel reception as a friendly American couple started to chat to him. do you think it'd be better if I used 'when' instead of 'as'
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@gotmittuns both would work well but i would use 'when' because it sounds more natural and straightforward
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
thank you very much indeed.do you think I could ask you English related questions from time to time?
Read more comments
Deleted user
so you're impression is that even the third sentence sounds natural but I think if I used ' when ' instead of ' as' it'd be more natural.
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@gotmittuns hahaha yes i do think that 'when' would sound better
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
but again 'as' is not quite wrong and has a similar meaning. right?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@gotmittuns yes in this situation 'as' has the same meaning and is still correct and makes perfect sense
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
words fail me when I'm trying to express how grateful I am to you. I hope I haven't ruined your Sunday.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@gottmituns not at all! I promise I enjoy answering your questions and I am willing to help you out whenever :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
lola111 there are a few words I'm struggling to pronounce correctly: cure, european, singer, hangover, ringing, Birmingham.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
you pronounced all of them very well! i can show you how i pronounce them in a little bit but i an unable to right now
Was this answer helpful?