Question
Atualizado em
20 fev 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa suspended ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@fereg From my understanding, it is a very technical legal term that means to serve probation instead of a prison sentence after a guilty verdict. I, an average citizen, have never heard of this word before. So, unless you want to be a lawyer, don’t worry about it too much.
“To suspend” out of this context means “to temporarily end, “to temporarily take away privileges of a student in a school,” or “to hang from a horizontal surface”
>I suspended the meeting because no one was listening
>He was suspended after bullying the kid
>The light is suspended from the ceiling
Was this answer helpful?