Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre you did well e you did good ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's the same thing, it's just said differently. "You did amazing on your test" is another way to say those words too so yup.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Generally speaking, "you did well" is correct, as the word well is an adverb describing the verb "did". You would not use "you did good" because it is incorrectly using the word good as an adverb (good can never be an adverb).
Having said that, please note the below.
"to do well" means to be in good health. "I hope you are doing well."
"to do good" means to perform good deeds. "He has done more good for the world in one year than I will do in my life time."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)