Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Hi, would you mind explaining me the meaning of this sentence: "I don't want to impose"
it would be even better if you could you give me an example. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means I don't mean to cause you an inconvenience with my presence or my request.
e.g "I don't want to impose, but can I stay at your house for the night, my wife kicked me out."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I don’t want to force something on somebody else.
Impose means to inflict or force something undesirable onto someone else.
Ex: The government imposes taxes on citizen.
Was this answer helpful?