Question
Atualizado em
18 fev 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre struggle e suffer ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
Struggle means that you're trying to break from confinement or means you're trying to do something and its not working so well
Suffering means you're enduring pain, distress or hardship. I struggled to build my company even though I pour in so much money, I was hoping that'd end my 9-5 job suffering but it did not
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Struggle means to forceful efforts to get free of resist attack. Suffer means to experience something unpleasant or bad.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
A struggle is go to through something very difficult, either physically or emotional.
-It is a struggle to pay the bills.
-I struggle with depression.
-There is a struggle between good and evil.
In Islam, the closest definition would be جهاد. Not in the way the media uses the word, but an actual جهاد to live a good life.
Suffer: to experience something very unpleasant.
-I am suffering from cancer.
-Many people suffer because of bad politicians.
-A family suffers when a loved one dies.
Maybe معاناة would be a good word...
Was this answer helpful?