Question
Atualizado em
16 fev 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
1. I don't know how to make an analogy, but...
2. I don't know how to use a metaphor, but...
~~
Do they sound natural?? If you understood, how would you say this..?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hana-1228 We usually say, “draw an analogy.” Analogy = comparison. Also, we usually say, “write/create a metaphor.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hana-1228 Btw, can I use 채다 with other verbs (besides 낚다)?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@pphorse Not much! As for the verb to verb conjugation, 채다 is usually go with 낚다
Ah but 알아채다 also works! 알다 means Know sth
For the other forms of collocation, you can say 눈치채다-You notice sth
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
@pphorse I'd say the closest to 알아채다 would be To notice!
To be known by someone would be more like.."someone이 눈치채다"
- Coreano
@pphorse I can give you some examples:
나 머리한거 바로 알아채더라고/눈치채더라고
He noticed my hair changed immediately.
늦기 전에 알아차려서 다행이야
I'm relieved that I realized in time.
엄마가 나 담배피는거 눈치챈 것 같아
I think my mom's noticed me smoking.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hana-1228 👍 What’s the difference between 알아다 and 알아채다? Is one just about becoming aware vs. already knowing?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@pphorse For me, 알아채다 has a more sensing tone(?) like "know sth immediately"
알다 sounds more general while 알아채다 is more "realizing/instantly notice"
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hana-1228 btw, have you heard, “check yourself before you wreck yourself”?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hana-1228 That's one of the only “cool” phrases that I know!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?