Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "I've lost my coffee"
(see the comments below for context) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
Here the full context:
Feifei: Hello and welcome to The English We Speak. I'm Feifei…
Neil: … and… hi there… I'm Neil.
Feifei: Err… Neil, could we have your attention please?
Neil: Sorry Feifei – I'm still trying to finish the script for this programme.
Feifei: What? You're still writing the script for this programme! So what's going to happen today then?
Neil: Well, I thought that you could pretend to arrive late… I've lost my coffee… I just need to think of an authentic real English phrase to use now…
- Inglês (EUA)
Literalmente isso significa "Eu perdi meu café"
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@itati yeah... but I dunno if it fits like an idiom or a slang in the whole context. I've posted on the comments above. Could you check it please? 😊
- Inglês (EUA)
@danipaivamkt Then it probably means his mind can't really process right now. You use coffee to help you stay up and focused so if he lost it he can't do that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)