Question
Atualizado em
16 fev 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: OMG! Everything's on backwards!
B: The Wicked Witch's the one who's backwards.
What does "The one who is something" means?
I just need some example sentence including "The one who is something"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
My best guess of what you mean is to replace “something” with a verb like “ugly” or “funny” so you could say “The one who is funny”. I’m sorry if you can not understand me well I do not know a lot of Korean so far. I hope I helped though!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
'The one who is ____' is a state of being. It is used to explain something about person while refering to the person.
'She is the one who is angry' says that the angry person i.e. 'The one who is angry'. I don't know if it is correct but it could be like '화난 사람 그 여자에요'.
'One' here means person (the subject of the sentence).
'The one who is' would mean 'the person who is'
eg:
He is the one who is the team leader
They are the ones who are making noise (plural)
My mother is the one who is more nice.
This is usually used as backtalk (말대꾸) or clarification (설명을 하다)
I don't know if my Korean is right
(• ▽ •;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Kyrie_Vingving Yes!
Example sentence- “The one who is fluffy.”
If you know what fluffy means in Korean, do you mind telling me? I’m not sure if I can find the right translation.
Was this answer helpful?