Question
Atualizado em
16 fev 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Indonésio
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Qual é a diferença entre
私の名前はロキです e ロキです ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I've heard from a few people that introducing with "私の名前は◯◯です " doesn't sound like a native speaker. So they rather use "◯◯です".
But some still use "私の名前は◯◯です ".
Is it related to the 'politeness level' or how they are accustomed to it? Or other explanations about these.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Interesting topic.
Many people in Japan say "My name is XXXX" in English because they learned so at school.
Of course you should say "ロキです" like every native Japanese speaker do.
It never be related to politeness.
In polite way you say "ロキと申します"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Both are correct, but ロキです can mean other things, too. It's not about the politeness level. It's about whether the subject of the sentence is obvious or not.
In Japanese, you can (and it's more natural to) omit the subject of a sentence when it's obvious. If people know you're talking about yourself, you can omit "私の名前は", so, just saying ロキです is fine.
「私の名前はロキです。」 (My name is Roki).
However, ロキです can mean "His name is Roki," "Her name is Roki," "the name of this dog is Roki," etc.
(わたしの名前は)ロキです。(My name is Roki.)
(かれの名前は)ロキです。(His name is Roki.)
(かのじょの名前は)ロキです。(Her name is Roki.)
(この犬の名前は)ロキです。(The name of this dog is Roki.)
(それをした人は)ロキです。(The person who did that is Roki.)
When you introduce yourself to others, people are likely to understand the subject of the sentence is you, so you can omit わたしは.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@AJCenterfield @yuri128 Ohhh I see! Thank you very much for answering! Your answers made it more clear to me.