Question
Atualizado em
16 fev 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre oath e vow ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
16 fev 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
They basically have the same meaning: a promise. An oath has an additional meaning of swearing that something is true (for example, to testify under oath). From that, an oath can also be used to mean an expletive or “swear word,” for example, “he uttered an oath and walked away.”
Vow can be used as either a noun or a verb, but oath is always a noun. People take (say, keep, etc.) marriage vows, but no one would say marriage oath. A person would take religious vows. But when a person is sworn into office, they take (or swear) an oath.
Was this answer helpful?