Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com who is the intended audience for this book? Is the word Intended adjective or not? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is an adjective.
It's used in this sentence to describe the target audience for the book, people who would be most interested in the book.
Example;
People who cook are the intended audience for a cookbook.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
how to use adjectives which end ing and ed. I don't know differece between adjectives which end ing and ed. where should I use adjective with ing and ed?
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on how you want to structure your sentence;
I am "using" this pencil to write.
I "used" the pencil to write.
I was "using" the pencil to write.
I am "used" to this pencil.
ing and ed can be used in many ways, it depends on how you want to structure the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
an interesting story and intended audience both of interesting and intended are adjectives but it is difficult to identify what situation I should use ing adjective or ed adjective.
- Inglês (EUA)
An interesting story would be targeted to almost anyone, but an intended story would targeted to a certain group of people.
As far as using ing and ed, those can be used in many situations. I'm sorry I'm not helping you to better understand.
Good luck!
Beth 👍😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
- Coreano
@freeman_007kg The -ing and -ed forms of adjective are called participles.
A participle used with a noun could be converted into a clause.
Eg) A boring book : The book bores people.
Eg) A bored person : The person is bored by someone or something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
v-ing + N : N(Subject) + v
v-ed + N : N + be verb + v-ed
v-ing : active / v-ed : passive
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
the passive forms with be + ed ( past participle)as you pointed above but you didn't use Be A bored person or isn't it nessesary to use be in passive?
- Coreano
- Russo
- Russo
- Coreano
basically all participles work as adjectives so yes
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano