Question
Atualizado em
15 fev 2021
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
-
Francês (França)
-
Hindi
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
O que significa Mon Cheri,
Je suis dans amour avec toi. Je veux a parle cette mots mais je ne pas. J'ai tres peur, que je ne pas faire quel je adore dans mon vie, su je passer temps avec toi. Je suis tres desole.
Au revoir
Is this grammatically correct and ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
@ahujajoyce Hi, I'm.sorry but I'm not sure I fully understood what you wanted to say, would it be possible for you to write it in english also, please ?
(and could you precise who is a man or a woman in this conversation ?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@ahujajoyce
Did you mean "My darling,
I am in love with you. I want to say those words but I can't. I'm very afraid, that I can't do what I love in my life, knowing I spend time with you. I am very sorry. Goodbye" ?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
@Pedro73 Yes that’s what I meant, except instead of knowing it’s if. A girl is writing it in response to something a boy wrote
- Francês (França)
@ahujajoyce Ok then, here we go :
"Mon chéri,
Je suis amoureuse de toi. Je voudrais te dire ces mots mais je ne le peux pas. J'ai très peur de ne pas pouvoir faire ce que je veux dans ma vie si je reste avec toi.
Je suis tellement désolée.
Au revoir"
Wow. That's hard.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
- Francês (França)
@ahujajoyce
Well, your first message looked like you translated everything literally, word by word. The problem is that our languages don't work like that. You will need to learn how to translate bigger sequences, not only single words.
• For example : "I'm in love with you." If we translate word by word, it gives "Je suis dans amour avec toi", indeed. But it's not french.
I am = Je suis
in love = amoureux (for a boy) / amoureuse (for a girl)
in love with you = amoureuse de toi
-> "Je suis amoureuse de toi."
• I want = Je veux
to say = dire
those words = ces mots
but = mais
I can't = je ne peux pas
(The sentence I wrote you is actually "I would like to tell you those words but I can't do it)
etc. Does it make sense to you ?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
It does make sense, thank you for the descriptive answer! So when trying to translate sentences should I do it in terms of two word phrases that would make most sense?
- Francês (França)
@ahujajoyce Well, if you use a translate app, you can try to translate sequences by sequences.
• "I'm in love with you" -> (google translate) -> Je suis amoureux de vous.
It's not totally prefect, but at least the meaning is here.
• "I want to say those words" -> (google translate) -> je veux dire ces mots.
And you continue, "but I can't" / "I'm very afraid that" / "I can't do what I love in my life" / "if I spend time with you".
That can be a start :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
Got it! I can’t thank you enough for helping me out! Hope you have a lovely week ahead
- Francês (França)
@ahujajoyce I'm glad if I could help you, anytime. Thank you for your kind words, have an excellent week too :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)