Question
Atualizado em
15 fev 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Before the film begins all the tickets .... collected.
a) will have been (I know it’s the correct answer)
b) are being (can be the correct answer).
Under what circumstances is b) possible?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Someone could say to you, after observing the area, “the tickets are being collected.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Can you rephrase your question because I'm not exactly sure what you are asking.
Are you wanting to keep the words "Before the film begins" in your sentence and still be able to use the words "are being" by adding more words in the "...." part to make it work with the word "collected" still on the end?
I hope my question isn't too wordy that it makes it confusing to you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
The second one is about the state of doing something. So you can say B when that collecting action is happening. The first one is you saying in the future, it will be collected not right now but soon. B is what happening right now
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
@LilChee the ... part is the part where she choose between A and B thats what she needs help with
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@LilChee I should choose the correct option for the omitted part of the sentence ...
it can be either A or B
I know why A is correct, but I don’t understand why B is correct :)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ekaterina_Vorobeva
B is not correct because "are being" is present tense.
The sentence needs a future perfect tense verb.
Here are some example sentences where using "are being" is possible:
All the tickets are being collected before the film begins.
The tickets are being sold at the entrance of the movie theater.
Can you tell me if the tickets are being sold today?
I don't know if the tickets are being sold today.
If the tickets are being sold today, then I need to get some money from the bank really quick.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Thank you!
But can you please clarify
You are giving some examples:
„Here are some example sentences where using "are being" is possible:
All the tickets are being collected before the film begins.“
What is the meaning of the sentence? Does it mean that now someone is collecting tickets because it’s necessary to collect them before the beginning of the film?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
@LilChee B is not necessarily wrong it just sounds a little unnatural. Just like lilchee said are being is used when you're doing something (present tense). To answer your point, yes it does. A is you telling other people that I guarantee you before the movie starts the tickets would have already been collected
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
The best way and most natural way to say this sentence is just say will be for future tense and are being for present tense with the all tickets put in front of before the film begins. I hope this clears your confusion
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?