Question
Atualizado em
14 fev 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
In the next sentence:
"We use the Internet to watch videos, play games, or watch movies"
Why we say watch movies and not see movies?
I've read that the grammar rule is that we use " to see" when we go to the cinema and "to watch" when we watch the film at home. But in the sentence that I wrote above we are talking in general. Why the correct option is "watch2?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You could say "see", but "watch" is more common in this context. As far as I know there is no logic to it, it's just something you have to memorize.
I saw 2 movies yesterday = I watched two movies yesterday. Both sound fine. In my opinion it doesn't matter whether it's at home or at a theatre.
--
In many cases the difference is that 'watch' is about the intention and 'see' is about the result. This does not apply to your example though.
I saw an accident; I 'watched' an accident sounds a little odd because usually you 'see' an accident without meaning to.
I like to watch my kids play soccer; I 'see' sounds a little odd because usually watching your kids is something you want to do.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)