Question
Atualizado em
14 fev 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa commissioned an LP ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
iirc an lp is like an album with usually around 8 songs/tracks, saying she "commissioned an lp" here means she paid someone to make her a vinyl record with specific lullabies she wanted on it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means she paid someone to make a record of songs. LP is an old format for storing music. Today, you download music from iTunes. Before digital, you would buy a record (LP) at the store and then bring it home and play it on your record player.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The LP is an analog sound storage medium, a phonograph record format characterized by: a speed of 33 ¹⁄₃ rpm; a 12- or 10-inch diameter; use of the "microgroove" groove specification; and a vinyl composition disk. Introduced by Columbia in 1948, it was soon adopted as a new standard by the entire record industry
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente