Question
Atualizado em
12 fev 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa overturn ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
different things, capsizing a boat or reversing a legal ruling.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@rstyner did u say different things as a meaning or different things because it actually means differet things
- Inglês (EUA)
because it actually means differet things
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
yes it means something like a boat gets turned upside down, or something gets legally reversed
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
no, those are the only official definitions. if you have a sample sentence I will help interpret it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
He was found guilty of murder, but his conviction was overturned and he was set free. he almost drowned when his boat overturned.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@rstyner so can I say.
*you have life parole but the judge said that we can overturn your case and probably we can set you free by just paying a bail.
*he drove fast the boat and we overturned.
- Inglês (EUA)
#1 is good
we drove the boat too fast and it overturned
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?