Question
Atualizado em
12 fev 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa a local plague of viruses ?
The more common an organism, the more likely it is that a local plague of viruses specialised to attack it will develop, and so keep it in check.
“a local / plague of viruses” or “a local plague / of viruses”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
Viruses that are spreading quickly in a fixed area such as a city or part of a city
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Disha_Maan Thank you! Is it “a local / plague of viruses” or “a local plague / of viruses”? What does "plague" mean here?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
Plague generally means a disease that is spreading quickly and causing deaths. So a plague of viruses means the viruses are spreading fast and killing people. There is no "/" needed. You can also just say "a local virus". But to be more specific you mention it is a plague, which makes the virus/viruses more dangerous.
Was this answer helpful?