Question
Atualizado em
10 fev 2021
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre correct e amend e rectify e redress e remedy, put right ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Those are all synonyms, so they all mean the same thing. "Correct" is most common. "Rectify" is not used that much except as a joke because it sounds like "rectum" which means butthole. Remedy, redress, and amend are very formal. "Put right" is more colloquial/informal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
- Russo
- Ucraniano