Question
Atualizado em
10 fev 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre marginalize e ostracize ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Margin (marginalize) - to put something in the upper or lower limit. To put something on a boundary. (Can be used for money, numbers, or people)
"She marginalized her taxes."
"African Americans are marginalized in society."
Ostracize - to exclude, to cast out, to banish. (used for people)
"Gay people have been ostracized in Chrisitan communities."
"After she dyed her hair, she was ostracized by her peers."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Marginalize means to treat a person as insignificant or unimportant. It also can be used in society or a group for example women have been marginalize in society. They are treated a little differently for example they might not get paid as much. Or people may think she can’t do that because she is a woman.
Was this answer helpful?