Question
Atualizado em
8 fev 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Castelhano (Chile)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
O que significa no mames wey ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
significa "no way"
it means that you can't believe what you are listening
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Es algo como "no bromees", "¿hablas en serio?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Literally means to do not suck from the tit/mamaries.
probably the closes you could get litterally is "dude, dont suck"
mamar - to suck in general or from a breast
mames - is the negative familure command form showing a desire for something not to happen
no - mames - güey
do not - suck - dude
we y wey - come from güey meaning ox i think.
güey is a mostly Mexican slang.
It depends on who you are but if your talking to an older person in Mexico or Texas. it is considered vulgar you could not generally say this in per say a classroom setting
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
@LyleSnake
It's a sarcastic expression, like “No way, you don't say” or something like that.
It can also be used to say “really?” when you are actually surprised about something.
- Mi novia me dejó
- No mames, en serio?, lo siento wey
-My girlfriend broke up with me.
- Really? I'm sorry dude
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Not_a_polyglot_yet I can only speak to how my friends and I used it. I went to a bilingual school along the mexico border in texas. I ususally only used it when I heard negative news from someone or if someone tried to get me to do something i ddint want to do. but others used it more generally when they were excited. but i think this video covers it a bit but not all
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9INz9iPARXM&...
Was this answer helpful?