Question
Atualizado em
7 fev 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre a clause that has info essential to understanding e a clause that has essential info to understanding e a clause that has info essential to understand ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@donotinteririze I’m sorry I cannot reply in your native language, but i’ll try to help you here.
“A clause that has essential info to understanding...”
With understanding having ‘-ing’ at the end, means there should be additional words that come after.
Such as:
“A clause that has essential info to understanding Taxes.”
The second form:
“A clause that has essential info to understand.”
This sentence is more of a statement and reads that the clause has all of the info you need to understand what it is you’re currently reading.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Jake_Volker i see but why is the word essential after the word info
essential info is more natural to me
but what's the difference btw them
- Inglês (EUA)
@donotinteririze this is a very difficult thing to reply to because the sentences are incomplete.
I will try my best.
You asked why info appears before and after essential, but in this case, the meaning doesn’t change. The emphasis changes from essential and info depending on which is first, but the meaning is the same. In this context, it does not matter which word comes first.
What does make a difference is the use of Understanding and understand. As the sentences are incomplete, having -ing at the end of understanding means there should be more to the sentence.
Without -ing, the sentence can end, but it is unnatural.
I hope this makes more sense.
Was this answer helpful?