Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2021
- Polaco
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Norueguês (Bokmal)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre arrest e apprehend ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Arrest means "stop," apprehend means "take." Both also mean "stop and take under guard."
In regular English, "the police arrested the man" and "the police apprehended the man" mean the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)
Apprehend = capture, may imply a chase
Arrest = to place under arrest (in handcuffs, no longer free to leave!)
Many times, when a criminal is 'apprehended' them being arrested is implied and not always directly mentioned.
"The fugitive was apprehended on Sunday at a nearby farm."
"After Danny failed to pass a breathalyzer he was placed under arrest for driving while intoxicated."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?