Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2021
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Canará
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Hindi
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Encountered in a book the sentance "It were coming". Why's that? Please, give another examples when it/I/he/she may be used with "were"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you have the whole context? From this alone it seems odd.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
@gertygert "I heard it above the noise of all that – the knives and forks and eating, and the smells. It were crying. It were coming from outside. That's what the sound were: crying"
- Inglês (EUA)
Yeah that's just wrong. Should be "was". Weird. Sound is a singular noun.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
What's the book? Might be really old
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
@gertygert no, not old. Got another idea, because it's a direct speach, might be done with the purpose to show that the character speaks this way. Anyway, thanks!
- Inglês (EUA)
@annyvinod Could be! Sorry for not being much help haha.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This sounds like a dialect, probably British, maybe Australian or some other country.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
This is an improper use of the “to be” verb, informally used in some parts of the UK.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It's just written in a Northern or Midlands British dialect.
In parts of the North and Midlands of England like Yorkshire, people often use "were" to mean "was" and "was" to means "were".
Was this answer helpful?