Question
Atualizado em
5 fev 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
Qual é a diferença entre patate e pomme de terre ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
There are some complex historical reasons why there are two words. But even as an educated native I don’t know them. Basically we use patate as a more casual way to say pomme de terre. It’s the exact same meaning for 99% of French speakers from France. Maybe Quebec people might have other views on that topic, but if you are in France, both works.
I personally would add that patate is a word that is not only more casual, but maybe used more by kids, or by adult when speaking to kinds. It’s not a strict rule at all, but it can help to give you a general idea.
In doubt, you can’t go wrong with “pomme de terre” ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@rstyner It probably depends on people. But personally I would use:
Pomme de terre most of the time.
Patate when talking to a kid, or when being around my parents and brother. Just because I’m used to use that word with them since childhood, and we talk very casually.
Not sure how much it helps, but I would say that in your case I would use pomme de terre.
So the simple answer to your question is: Pomme de terre is used way more often.
Was this answer helpful?