Question
Atualizado em
29 nov 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "We bumped into them on accident." e "We bumped into them." ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first sentence sounds more complete, but would be worded 'We bumped into them by accident'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"We bumped into them on accident" - usually used when there was no intention to either physically or socially bump into someone or a situation.
"We bumped into them." -no intention to but it happened regardless of anything you could've done.
The major difference between these two sentence is
A) the intention behind wanting to bump into or a surprise
B) you just happened to bump into someone and you couldn't do anything about it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Where I'm from at least "I bumped into my friend" would mostly likely mean that you saw your friend by accident, and that it was not physical contact. For example, if someone asks you where xxxx is, and you had just seen them (and it wasn't arranged), could you say "Yea, I just bumped into them!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you all. Someone whose mother is English corrected my English on Lang-8 to : "we bumped into them on accident "and "we accidentally bumped into them" from "We bumped into them." that I wrote.
I've never heard about "on accident" and I think that using the word "accident " sounds redundant because I believe that "bump into" means " to meet by chance." That's why I posted the question. What do you think?
- Inglês (EUA)
That's correct. 'Bump into' already implies 'by accident' or 'chance'
You could say: 'We just happened to bump into them'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês