Question
Atualizado em
4 fev 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre All my food has gone bad e All my food went bad ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
i don't know the difference between went and has gone in this sentence.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Grego
it's a different tense. Right now that we are talking the food *has gone* bad. This tense is used when we want to talk about the results of a past action in the present. But, if I were telling you about a trip that didnt go very well, as I would be telling you all the things that went the wrong way, it'd also say "and all of my food went bad!"
When, however, you use past simple the time when the action you're describing had happened is known from something previously said or you state it while you're speaking (all my food went bad yesterday)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@merlin5mor this is a pretty good explanation
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano