Question
Atualizado em
29 nov 2014
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I am studying Toefl iBT now. I wonder if it's useful or not when I migrate to USA? I want to ask whether it help me in my education?
I'm in grade 11 now
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Hi!
I am just going to tell about MY experience with it, that doesn'the mean it will or will not be helpful in the US.
I took a test by the Cambridge University, I don'the remember really well if it was Toefl or Ket but I got a really high score in it.When I decided to move to the US to study, I thought that will really help me. The case was that when I went to register at school and showed the the paper with the score, THE DIDN'T EVEN CARED! I had to take a test AGAIN to check my English. My English was perfect, but because I came from Mexico they put me in a class for people that are not that good in english. I just stayed in that class like a week because my English was perfect. At first I was taking regular classes because the education method was different, but now I am taking the most advanced classes there are.
I think they don't really care about what a paper says, they want you to show them how good you are.
Hope it helps ☺
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
No problem, if you have more questions just ask :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Oh I have one more question. If I want to be a businessman, I want to study foreign economics relations, what subjects do I need to focus?
Because in my country, I have to focus on math,physics and chemistry to study that major.
I don't know about the education system in USA, how to go to university. Do I have to take an exam or not?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
I don't know how you go to university in your country, but here in the US you have to apply for them.If you want to go to one of the top schools like Harvard and Stanford or if you want to go to one that is just famous or near where you live you have to aply to get in. Of course is way a lot harder to go to the top schools because thousands or millions apply and they only select like 10000 or less I think. If you want to enter to this schools you need a lot of money and to have really, REALLY good grades. I don't think in every university they have what you want to study so you are going to have to look for it.The subjects they ask you to focus on are different depending the school. About if you need to take a test to get in,I don't think so.But the score you have to get on the SAT, if you don't know what the SAT is it is a test you take at the end of high school that practically defines your future, if you fail it or get a really low score it will be really hard for universities to accept you.
Hope it was useful :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita