Question
Atualizado em
1 fev 2021
- Turco
- Azeri
-
Azeri
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre homeland e hometown ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Homeland: country or region of procedence
Hometown: city or village
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Homeland" usually refers to the country you are from.
"Hometown" is the city or town you are from.
Turkey: Homeland
Ankara: Hometown
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Azeri
thank you so much 💗 You mean... "homeland" means country, and "hometown" means capital. Right?☺
- Inglês (EUA)
@abrainmy It doesn't have to be the capital. For example, your hometown could be Istanbul, Ankara, Bursa, Antalya, or any town or city. "Hometown" is the city or town where *you* are from.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Urdu
- Inglês (RU)
@abrainmy Hometown doesn't mean the capital but where you live. For example, if you are from Istanbul, you would say, my hometown is Istanbul (which is not the capital) and homeland is Turkey!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Azeri
I understood that. THANK YOU SOOOOOO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP 💖💖💖💖
- Turco
- Azeri
thank y'all so much 💖💖 it's great to learning and understanding Engilish with y'all !!!💖💖