Question
Atualizado em
31 jan 2021
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
can someone please tell me the difference between in and on in the context of “imaginary”things, for example: is it on my mind or in my mind? or i’m disappointed in you or on you?? please give me an explanation 😔
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"In my mind" is more literal than "On my mind". If something is in my mind, it is imaginary and "in" means that the thing is inside my imagination only. If a thing is on my mind, the thing is the subject of my thoughts. However "In" and "on" can generally describe the location of something. You could think of it like this: A thought about a difficult problem is like a weight on you, like your mind is literally carrying a weight on itself, although something happy can be "on your mind" as well.
"Disappointed on you" wouldnt sound natural. "Disappointed in you" is like: There is disappointment "in" my evaluation of you. "In" and "on" can vary in what they mean, so the meaning of the whole phrase is more important. I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@atcthor93 since in spanish we only have “en” it’s hard to know how to use in and on, the struggle is real hahah, but thank you so much, it is helpful ✨✨✨