Question
Atualizado em
31 jan 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa barely
i can barely stand
what's the diff of hardly ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean almost the same thing, as both "I can barely stand" and "I can hardly stand" make sense and have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@donotinteririze What do you mean? I'm a native speaker from the United States. Those words are synonyms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Here is a short explanation of the difference between barely and hardly:
Barely: Only a little bit. Not much.
Hardly: Not really as much. Very very slightly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Lena613 i can tell the diff now, we got a deal. thx