Question
Atualizado em
30 jan 2021
- Curdo
- Persa
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Grego
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com creep .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Verb: move stealthily. The cat creeps toward the bird.
Noun: a bad person. He left the restaurant before the bill came. What a creep!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
phrasal verb. creep in/into something. to begin to happen or affect something.
= As she became more tired, errors began to creep into her work.
= I'll be as quiet as a kitten in slippers as I creep up to the bedroom.
= He watched as the red creeped up Dan's face in embarrassment.
= Autumn had begun to creep over New England, promising to transform the landscape into the backdrop that Jackson Parrish so loved.
= I can now tell her to go upstairs or down, out of doors or into the house, lock or unlock a door, take or bring objects, sit, stand, walk, run, lie, creep, roll, or climb.
Noun
= I wonder if the man she's talking to is her creep of a husband.
= He's a real creep; he scares me sometimes.
= Because the creep was hot for me and I wouldn't give him the time of day.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Curdo
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
common enough; I still hear it...
often used more about someone or something described as creepy, weird, makes someone nervous
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Curdo
- Persa