Question
Atualizado em
30 jan 2021
- Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Can I check if I’ve understood this correctly?
箱の中にりんごがあります there is apple in the box
りんごは箱の中にあります the apple is in the box
Now this is the one I’m unsure of ...
箱の中にはりんごがあります (sometimes I see には instead of just に particle). Does this mean, “in the box, there is/are apple”? Is it even correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Q1: Where are the apples?
A1: りんごは箱の中にあります。(Apples are in the box.)
Q2: What's in the box?
A2: 箱の中にはりんごがあります。(In the box, there are apples.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
1. 箱の中にりんごがあります
There are apples in the box.
2. 箱の中にはりんごがあります
In the box, there are apples.
It’s a little hard to explain, but my opinion is that 1 is a general comment to state there being apples in the box while 2 is more focused about the content in the box. 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@y_toshi thanks! So technically speaking, the one with only にis just a statement to say there are/is apple in the box. But the one with には emphasises that in the box, there are apples (answering the question of :what’s in the box. Correct?
Thank you so much! ありがとうございます。🙏🏻
- Inglês (RU)
Deleted user
@sleepybeancurd
Yes, your understanding is correct. But one thing, you mentioned the difference between に and には, however, I have to say that the comparison has to be "Without に vs With に".
Anyways, your understanding that "the に emphasizes the phrase which right before the に particle" is correct.
Was this answer helpful?