Question
Atualizado em
29 jan 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre jet black e pitch black ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
They both mean "very, very dark", but they are used in different situations.
"Jet black" is often used when describing someone's hair color or the color of an object such as a pair of pants.
Example:
"She's over there. The one with the jet black hair."
"Pitch black" is used when describing a dark room with no lights on or the outdoors when there are no lights or stars. Basically any situation where you can't see anything because it's so dark.
Example:
"It's pitch black in here - I can't see a thing."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?