Question
Atualizado em
17 fev 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa offered his spin ?
President Donald Trump offered his spin on the first weeks of his administration, and made some familiar false claims, during his Feb. 16 press conference:
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to present your interpretation of things or events, or at least how you would like other people to interpret those things or events. It's also referred to as "putting your spin (on something)."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
For example, you think you did a great job on your homework but your teacher marks you down. When you explain it to your parents, you might say "The teacher was just mean and didn't understand my work" even if that's not what actually happened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)