Question
Atualizado em
28 jan 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre whatever tired I am I go to the gym. e No matter how tired I am I go to the gym. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ivashtanya the first is grammatically incorrect. The second is fine.
Instead of “Whatever tired I am...” you could say “However tired I am...”
There’s no difference in meaning between the two.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
No matter how tired I am = how is an adverb modifying tired(adjective); how+tired is correct
Whatever tired = wrong. Whatever is not an adverb, therefore it can’t modify an adjective (tired).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo