Question
Atualizado em
27 jan 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
-
Japonês
-
Neerlandês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com いいやよ! .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
i know what it means, it’s an emphatic no. i’m wondering if it’s particularly feminine. it’s been answered on hinative that いいや is gruff and masculine but in films i’ve only heard women use いいやよ. if so, is there a masculine equivalent?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
いいやよ is unnatural. What you heard is "いやよ", right? If so, it's very feminine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
yes, that was it, thank you! i couldn’t find written examples anywhere, and いや by itself means something completely different so i just made a guess.
would the male equivalent would be いいや?i’m looking for something emphatic but humble, the same as いやよ seems to be.
- Japonês
@kyojin69
I have no idea for its male equivalent.
There some equivalent words such as いやだ, いやだよ, and いや, but they are genderless.
FYI, いいや is not an equivalent expression to いやよ.
いいや means "I don't think so"= nagation or "I don't want to do it"= rejection, but いやよ only mean regection.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)