Question
Atualizado em
26 jan 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I go to school.
I go to downtown.
I always get lost when i go downtown.
whay not "when I go to downtown" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
That's just not how it's said. Maybe because "downtown" begins with a direction. "Uptown" is the same way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
'I go to downtown' is not said. It is 'I go downtown' and is used the same in 'When I go downtown'. It is mostly because it shows direction or position.
This link is helpful. https://thegrammarexchange.infopop.cc/topic/goi...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Niponesa Yes, it isn't natural.
One would say "I go north" when speaking of general direction.
One can say "I go to *the* north" when using the preposition "to" and being a little more specific. However, "to the north" can also be used for general direction.
It is confusing and I don't know if there is a good explanation.
- I go north for 3 kilometers.
- The birds go north in the summer. (north of here but could be near or far)
- The birds go to the north in the summer. (implies a more distant place).
- I go north to fish. (can be near or far)
- I go to the north to fish. (sounds far)
- I go to the north of the valley to fish. (maybe not so far as 'of the valley' is more specific)
- I go north of the valley to fish. (these last 2 sentences mean the same thing!)
As you see, the expressions "north" and "to the north" are often used the same.
For driving directions, one says for example "Go north on Main Street for 2 miles and then turn right". Specific travel directions on a known road don't use the preposition "to".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Niponesa You would say "To *the* mall" because the mall is a place. It is not considered a direction.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)